PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 5/9/2018
Effective Date of Last Update: 5/24/2018

Summary of most recent update: We overhauled our Privacy Policy to make it easier to read and to detail your rights and choices related to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). If you have questions related to our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

Our mission is to connect individuals and teams with relevant instructional and participatory events to help them improve and succeed. Essential to this mission is our commitment to be transparent regarding the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services detailed below. We offer you choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHO'S WHO

Us and Our Services

We are Camp Marketing Services, LLC headquartered at 1920 Philadelphia Street, Suite 104 Ames, Iowa. You probably know us by one of our tradenames — the two most recognized are "Ryzer" and "My Online Camp". In this Privacy Policy we may refer to our company as any of the following: "Ryzer", "My Online Camp", "CMS", "us", "we", or "our". This Privacy Policy details our current information gathering and sharing practices for Ryzer.com and MyOnlineCamp.com, as well as all other affiliated sites, digital services, widgets or mobile applications on which an authorized link to this Privacy Policy appears (collectively, the "Services").

You

You are — well, you. Additionally, you may be the person registering for or participating in an event offered through our Services. Or, you may be the parent, legal guardian or representative (e.g. coach, teacher) of an individual interested in an event. In this Privacy Policy we may refer to you as "you" or "your". We may also refer to you, your dependent, or the individual you represent as the "Registrant", "Consumer", "Participant" or "User".

Event Organizers

The event creators and directors using the Services for their events are referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Event Organizers".

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is important to us and should be equally important to you. Please read it thoroughly as it details how we handle information that can be associated with or which relates to a person and/or could be used to identify a person ("Personal Data").

Any information that does not relate to a person and/or cannot be used to identify a person is referred to as "Non-Personal Data" in this Privacy Policy. When you use or interact with our Services, we may collect Non-Personal Data. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy related to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, storage, and retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We are continually improving our websites and other digital properties by adding new features and products. Because of these enhancements and changes in the law, we may modify this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to it, we will provide at least 15 days' notice through our Services, or by other means such as email, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted at the top of this page designated by the "Last Updated" and "Effective Date of Last Update". If you object to any changes, you may cease using the Services and/or close your account by emailing customerservice@ryzer.com.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When you use or interact with our Services, we may collect Personal Data from you. The Personal Data we collect from you allows you to use our Services, register for events, camps, classes, reservations, donations, transactions, sales, and/or activities (collectively, "Events"). Sometimes we collect your Personal Data on our own behalf. Other times your Personal Data is collected on behalf of an Event Organizer using our Services to run an event.

From All Users including Event Organizers and Consumers

Data You Provide Us — We collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to our Services, such as when you create an account, build a profile, contact us, or use or browse certain parts of our Services. The Personal Data we collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, school, and similar information about yourself which enables you to be personally identified.

Data Provided to Us on Your Behalf by Your Representative — Your representative, including your parent, legal guardian, coach or teacher, may provide us with your Personal Data by registering you for an Event or using our other Services.

Technical Data — When you use our Services, we automatically collect data that is sent to us from your device and/or browser ("Technical Data"). Information about your device and/or browser, your actions on our Services, and data collected via cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies are all examples of Technical Data we collect from you.

From Consumers

Information you provide during event or account registration — We collect information about Consumers on behalf of Event Organizers in which a Participant is registering. We act as an agent in collecting information from the Consumer for the Event Organizer and produce a variety of reports and notifications for the Event Organizer about Participants. The Event Organizer can collect additional information from Consumers in connection with a registration. We do not dictate the Personal Data or Non-Personal Data an Event Organizer collects. Personal Data collected on behalf of Event Organizers is provided to the Event Organizer of the event as detailed in the "HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA" section below.

Furthermore, if you register for a paid event, we will collect financial information to process your registration (e.g. credit card number). Some of the financial information you provide may include Personal Data.

Data provided to us by third parties — Personal Data may also be obtained from Event Organizers (e.g. results and accomplishments from Events), other Consumers, our software and payment processing partners and/or other third parties.

From Event Organizers

Information you provide to us — To use our Services for your Events, we may collect your Personal Data to verify your identity (e.g. copies of your driver's license or utility bill), secure or make payments (e.g. your address and/or bank account information), and facilitate information required by government officials (e.g. your tax identification number).

Data provided to us by third parties — Personal Data may also be obtained from credit reporting agencies, our payment processing partners, and/or other third parties and websites.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use the Personal Data as follows:

To provide our Services to you

Our Services help you find and register for Events and, in the future, will allow you to promote yourself through a public profile. We use your Personal Data to authorize access to our Services.

To communicate with you about your use of our Services

We may contact you to inform you of important information related to our Services. Additionally, we enable Event Organizers for Events in which you have registered to contact you. For certain types of communication, we offer settings/unsubscribe abilities that allow you to control the communications you receive from us and Event Organizers.

To provide Services at the request of the Event Organizers

We serve as a conduit between you and the Event Organizer. As such, we use your Personal Data to provide our Services to Event Organizers of the Event in which you have registered.

To administer Events

We share your Personal Data when you register for an Event with the Event Organizer for their Event management purposes.

To fulfill your purchases or interests in third-party services

When you register for an Event you may be given the option to receive free or paid services from our third-party partners (e.g. registration insurance, recruiting profile). If you opt-in to any of these offerings, your Personal Data will be shared with the specific third-party to fulfill your request.

For Marketing

We serve you recommended Events based on your demographics and interests via email and/or text message. You have the option to opt-out of receiving these recommendations in the Settings section of Ryzer and/or blocking Events hosted by specific Event Organizers. Additionally, we will show you advertisements based on your demographics, interests, and past activities.

For internal business purposes

Aggregate Insights — To produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you (e.g. to generate combined statistics about our Users, their demographics, and interests).

Research and Development — We use Personal Data, including feedback you may provide us and your interactions with our Services, for research and development to further enhance our Services.

Security and Investigations — We use Personal Data if we believe it is necessary for security purposes including investigating possible fraud and/or other violations of our Terms of Use.

Other Internal Business Purposes — We may use your Personal Data and/or Non-Personal Data for other business purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. If we intend to use your Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed prior to or at the time your Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to use.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell your data to third parties. However, there are certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you. These circumstances are described below:

Event Organizers — When you register for an Event, make a donation, or otherwise use our Services that are fulfilled by third-party Event Organizers, you consent to our providing your Personal Data to the Event Organizers of such event. These Event Organizers are not bound to protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It is important that you review the information collection and protection policies of the Event Organizers of an event prior to providing Personal Data in connection with that event or related fundraising campaign. You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of these Event Organizers with respect to your Personal Data.

Service Providers and Related Third parties — We may hire third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services (such as analysis, audit, marketing, development, and/or maintenance). Similarly, we may establish system integrations with third parties offering complementary services to ours in order to allow you or Event Organizers to share your Personal Data across multiple systems (such as recruiting, compliance, training, evaluation and/or similar systems). These third parties have limited access to your Personal Data to perform these tasks on our behalf, your behalf, or the behalf of Event Organizers and are obligated to us not to disclose or use it for other purposes. In the instance where you specifically request us to send your Personal Data to a third-party by opting-in to an offer presented during the registration process, you acknowledge that Ryzer and Event Organizers are not a party to any transaction between you and any third-party. The fact that we introduced or facilitated your relationship with the third-party is not an endorsement, authorization, and/or sponsorship by us or Event Organizers of the third-party. Ryzer and Event Organizers have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of the third-party. You expressly relieve us and Event Organizers from any and all liability arising from your use of such third-party services. IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO EVALUATE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR USEFULNESS OF ANY OPINION, ADVICE OR OTHER CONTENT PROVIDED BY SUCH THIRD PARTIES. We advise you to read and be aware of all third-party Terms of Use and related agreements that apply prior to using their service.

Business Transfers and Affiliates — As our business evolves, we may buy or sell businesses or other assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, bankruptcy, reorganization, or similar event, your Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Ryzer/CMS or its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Data and other information you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your Personal Data to our corporate affiliates and subsidiaries in order to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates' services. If we do so, our corporate affiliates and subsidiaries use and disclosure of your Personal Data will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Connections (e.g. Facebook) — In some instances, you can connect your account to third-party services. If you connect your account with a third-party service, we may collect, store, use, disclose, and/or transfer your Personal Data with such third-party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you connect your Ryzer account with Facebook, we request permission from Facebook to access and store your email address, Facebook ID, and similar information needed to provide you with our Services. We have no control over how a third-party connection uses or discloses the Personal Data you provide to them, or that we provide to them with your consent by connecting your accounts. Consult the third-party's information collection and protection policies prior to using the third-party.

Aggregate and Anonymized Information — We may share aggregate and anonymized information with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Public Profiles — In the future, our Services will allow you to publish your profile publicly. You don't have to publish your profile to use some of our Services (e.g. you can register for an Event without having or publishing a profile); however, publishing your profile publicly helps you to get more from our Services, including helping promote your abilities and accomplishments to Event Organizers and other Consumers (e.g. publishing your Event results and accomplishments). It is your choice whether to publish your profile publicly and/or to include Personal Data on your profile.

Compliance with Legal Process — It is possible that we may need to disclose Personal Data or information about your activities that we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process such as in response to a subpoena, whether in the United States or other jurisdictions, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect or defend our rights or property (or that of third parties), prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, or to protect against legal liability.

YOUR CHOICES AND OBLIGATIONS

Data Retention — In order to provide our Services to you and the Event Organizers of Events in which you've registered or have shown interest in attending, we retain your Personal Data until you request us to delete it.

Your rights to Access and Control your Personal Data — We offer you a variety of ways to control how your Personal Data is collected, used, shared, stored, updated, and corrected. Your choices are as follows:

  • Delete your Personal Data — You can request us to delete some or all of your Personal Data if it is no longer necessary for us or our Event Organizers to provide our Services to you.
  • Restrict our use of your Personal Data — You can request that we stop using some or all of your Personal Data if we have no legal right or requirement to keep using it. Additionally, you can limit our use of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or unlawfully held.
  • Update Your Personal Data — You can update some of your Personal Data through your Ryzer or My Online Camp account. Additionally, you can request that we update your data in certain cases, particularly if it's inaccurate.
  • Access and/or Take Your Personal Data — You can request a copy of your Personal Data including any Personal Data you provided to us in a machine-readable format.

If you wish to make a request related to the retention or use of your Personal Data, you may contact us using the contact information below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Account Closure — If you close your Ryzer or My Online Camp account, we may still retain your Personal Data as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, maintain security, enforce our User Agreement, fulfill our Services to Event Organizers (e.g. satisfy archival requirements for past Event reconciliation and reporting), or fulfill your request to "unsubscribe" from further messages originated through our Services by us or Event Organizers. Additionally, we will retain your Non-Personal Data after your account has been closed.

INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY

If you use our Services from outside the United States, be advised that you are sending information, which may include Personal Data, to our servers in the United States. The information you provide may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence. These countries may not have data protection and privacy laws as protective as those in your country of residence. Our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

For residents of EEA, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. The EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") requires us and Event Organizers using our Services to provide you with additional information about the processing of their Personal Data. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data typically include at least one of the following:

  • You provided your consent
  • It is necessary for our contractual relationship
  • It is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations
  • It is in our legitimate interest as an event registration platform (e.g. to provide you with customer service, to fulfill your registration request).

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes ("Data Controllers") and organizations that process Personal Data on behalf of other organizations ("Data Processors"). We may act as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances. If you have a question or complaint regarding how we handle your Personal Data, please contact us.

If you have a question or complaint regarding how we handle your Personal Data, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the relevant data protection authority including filing a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are not under our control. Ryzer/My Online Camp is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. See our Terms of Use.

COOKIES, PIXELS, WEB BEACONS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables features and functionality for our Services. As described in the Terms of Use, we use cookies on our sites (e.g. Ryzer.com, MyOnlineCamp.com, and our Event Organizer sites) and mobile applications. Any browser visiting these sites will receive cookies from us.

We use two types of cookies - persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user of our Services, so it is easier to interact with our Services without needing to sign in again. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (typically this means the cookie lasts as long as your current visit/use of our Services or browser session). Cookies can be used to recognize you when you use our Services, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience. Cookies also make your interactions with our Services faster and more secure.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of our Services to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience of our Services, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also prohibit you from registering for Events.

SECURITY

Our websites and other digital properties have security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under our control. We have taken numerous steps to promote the confidentiality, accuracy and security of your payment information, including using Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) encryption when credit card information is exchanged between your web browser and our Services.

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, and completeness of personal data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). Please do not submit your Personal Data through our Services if you are under the age of thirteen (13).

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through our Services without their permission. If you believe a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided Personal Data to us through our Services, please contact us.

It is important to understand we may collect, store, and/or share Personal Data of a child under the age of thirteen (13) if the Personal Data was provided by an adult (e.g. the child's parent, legal guardian or representative in order to register the child for an event or build a profile to find events for the child).

CONTACTING US

We encourage you to contact us if you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, our practices and procedures related to your Personal Data, or your dealings with our Services:

You can send us an e-mail at: customerservice@ryzer.com

You can call: (515) 598-9540

You can mail us at: Ryzer, 1920 Philadelphia St., Suite 104, Ames, Iowa 50010